Home >

Privacy

Privacy

Data privacy statement and consent for use of personal data on our webpages

This data privacy statement applies to our Web site at the address:

  • gerryweber-world.de
  • gerryweber-open.de

Further internet addresses of our company may contain data privacy statements differing hereof.

We collect, process and utilize your personal data conforming to the laws and provisions of the Federal Republic of Germany and the EU Directive 95/46/EG. We have the intention that you are informed when visiting our websites. We will clarify the required pieces of information as to the use of your data as follows:

1 Personal data

Personal data are specifications on material or personal circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual person. These are the particulars that you communicate to us when contacting, registering or ordering goods. No personal data in this sense are data that are collected or processed for mere statistical purposes (e.g. about the user behaviour on our websites) and that are not assignable to an individual person.

2 Collection, processing and utilization of personal data

„Collection“ is the provision of personal data. „Processing“ is storage,  alteration, transmitting, blocking and deletion of personal data. „Utilization“ is each use of personal data , insofar as it is not a processing.

Collection of personal data via our websites is made for purposes of execution of the contractual relationship, including services later on, for administrative purposes and for own marketing purposes.
Legal basis for it are primarily the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG)) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz (TMG)). Personal data are stored and processed by us in the Federal Republic of Germany.

On demand, we will gratuitously provide information on the data stored regarding your person or your pseudonym. If you wish to get information, please send a message to datenschutz@gerryweber.de or your enquiry by mail.
Likewise, we will on request correct, block or delete the data stored about you, insofar as it is compulsory and possible respectively, as per the statutory provisions.
Personal data will only be forwarded if this is required for the execution of the contractual relationship. This for example is the case when using a parcel service to deliver an order. In addition, personal data may be forwarded to third parties depending on the payment method selected by you for purposes of handling of payments. No data of yours will be forwarded to third parties (e.g. for marketing purposes)!

3 Personal data for dispatch of the Newsletter

If you have signed up for the Newsletter, we will make use of your e-mail address for dispatch of the Newsletter.

Registration for the Newsletter is made by means of Double-Opt-In. After your registration, you will receive a confirmation email, with which you are requested to confirm subscription of the Newsletter by clicking on a link contained in the confirmation email. You will receive the Newsletter not before you have sent the confirmation by clicking on the link.

When you do not wish to receive the Newsletter any longer, you may unsubscribe from it at any time, without any other costs arising for it than the transmission costs according to the base rates.

4 Competitions

At irregular intervals we will organize competitions. In conjunction with competitions, we will use your personal data to advise you of a possible prize. You will get further information on competitions in the conditions of participation of the respective contest.

5 Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is transmitted by us onto your computer, when you visit our webpages. If you accept the cookies on our websites, we do not have any access to your files, but with the help of the cookies we are able to identify your computer.

We make use of cookies for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to use or conduct your shopping cart.
  • to recognize you during future visits, to display presettings in the shopping cart (payment and delivery method, country of delivery).
  • to enable you to use personalization of our site.

All cookies used on the basis of the measures described before do not contain any personal data, and do not allow to assign you as individual person. With the help of cookies it is solely possible to identify the applied computer and this only for the period, in which the cookies are not deleted, or delete themselves as a consequence of their predetermined lifetime.

Most of the browsers accept cookies as standard. With the safety configurations, you may admit or prohibit temporary and saved cookies independently of each other. If you deactivate cookies, specific functions on our sites possibly are not or no longer available to you, and some pieces of information possibly are no longer displayed properly.

6 etracker

On this website, data are collected and saved for marketing- and optimization purposes with technologies of the etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com). Based on these data, user profiles may be set up under a pseudonym. For this purpose, cookies may be applied. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the buffer memory of the internet browser of the site visitor. Cookies enable recognition of the internet browser. The data collected with the etracker technologies will not be used to identify the visitor of this website personally without the separate approval given by the person concerned, and will not be brought together with personal data about the holder of the pseudonym. Data collection and storage may be dissented at any time with effect for the future.

7 Further data collections

We will collect further data (e.g. your name and your address) on these internet pages for the following purposes:

  • Press registration or press area
  • Ticketshop/Ticketsystem
  • Shopping cart and ordering function
  • Handling of payments
  • Picture library login
  • Service & contact or contact form

8 Your rights to information

On the basis of the provisions of the German Data Protection Act you are entitled to receive information gratuitously from us about your saved personal data. In addition, you are entitled under the respective legal prerequisites, to demand correction, deletion or blockage of the data concerned.

We would be pleased to answer your enquiries in this matter. At the same time, we have to safeguard that the information are addressed to the proper persons. To prevent that here personal data erroneously are transmitted incorrectly due to mistakes, we ask you to address your information request to us always specifying e.g. your precise address or your date of birth. Your details will then exclusively be used for the information and afterwards will be deleted.

For information please use the mail address with the subject „Data protection“, stored in our company details.

Gerry Weber News

 

Gerry Weber Open
17.06. - 25.06.2017

Ticket Center

+49 5201-8180
Mon. - Fri. 10.00 a.m. - 5.00 p.m.
Sat. 10.00 a.m. - 1.00 p.m.